#28549, #28595-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ
[…] When presented with mixed questions of law and fact, we “apply the clearly
-7-
#28549, #28595
erroneous standard if the ‘analysis is essentially factual, and thus is better decided
by the agency or lower court[,]’ and the de novo standard when the ‘resolution
requires consideration of underlying principles behind a rule of law[.]’” In re Dorsey
& Whitney Tr. Co., LLC, 2001 S.D. 35, ¶ 5, 623 N.W.2d 468, 471. Because the
resolution of this issue involves primarily legal rather than factual determinations,
we review the hearing examiner’s decision de novo.
[¶20.] The statute at issue—SDCL 10-4-9.2—provides: “Property owned by a
benevolent organization and used exclusively for benevolent purposes is exempt
from taxation.” “However, if any such property consists of improved or unimproved
property located within a municipality not occupied or directly used in carrying out
the primary objective of the benevolent organization owning the same, such
property shall be taxed the same as other property of the same class is taxed.” Id.
The statute defines benevolent purpose as “an activity that serves the poor,
distressed or underprivileged, promotes the physical or mental welfare of youths or
disadvantaged individuals, or relieves a government burden.” Id.