#28549, #28595-aff in pt & rev in pt-SRJ
[…] American Legion also argues that the affidavit of attorney
fees provided adequate information for the circuit court to assess the
reasonableness of the claimed fees.
[¶36.] During the hearing on the County’s objection, the circuit court
indicated that it believed the rules of civil procedure, namely SDCL 15-6-54(d), did
not apply to an award of fees under SDCL 10-11-45.1. This is incorrect. The rules
-14-
#28549, #28595
of civil procedure govern “the procedure in the circuit courts of the State of South
Dakota in all suits of a civil nature, with the exceptions as stated in § 15-6-81.”
SDCL 15-6-1.1 Further, by its plain language, SDCL 10-11-45.1 does not supplant
SDCL 15-6-54(d). SDCL 10-11-45.1 provides that “[t]he circuit court may award
disbursements, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, in an action brought to circuit
court pursuant to this chapter by any appellant relative to the assessment of
property, if the appellant does not prevail in its appeal of the property assessment.”
And under SDCL 15-6-54(d)(2)(A), “[c]laims for attorneys’ fees and related
nontaxable expenses shall be made by motion unless the substantive law governing
the action provides for the recovery of such fees as an element of damages to be
proved at trial.”