PAUL ZACHARY MOSS v. SHELBY COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE MERIT
[…] reverse the Board’s decision on the basis that it violated due process, was arbitrary and/or
was unsupported by substantial and material evidence pursuant to T.C.A. § 4-5-
322(h)(1), (4) or (5).
-3-
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality
which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in
conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative
Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(1). Consequently,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) contains the standard of review applicable
to the Board’s decision herein.3 That provision specifically provides as follows:
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the
rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
light of the entire record.
(B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into
account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court
shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of
the evidence on questions of fact.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h).
DISCUSSION
Mr. Moss has raised a number of contentions on appeal regarding why he believes
the Board’s decision must be reversed. In addition to asserting several evidentiary issues
regarding the conduct of the hearing before the Board,4 Mr.