Opinion issued October 9, 2018
[…] jurisdiction because Crawford’s claims do not fall within the waiver of immunity
under the TTCA. It argues therefore that the trial court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction.
A. Crawford’s Status as Invitee or Licensee
We first address the City’s contention that it owed Crawford the duty owed to
a licensee rather than an invitee.
5
“The type of duty owed a plaintiff is part of the waiver analysis under the
TTCA.” City of Irving v. Seppy, 301 S.W.3d 435, 441 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no
pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021–.022). Section 101.022(a)
provides that “[i]f a claim arises from a premises defect, the governmental unit owes
to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private
property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see also Seppy, 301 S.W.3d at 441. “If the plaintiff pays
for the use of the premises, the governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed
to an invitee.” Seppy, 301 S.W.3d at 441. The duty owed a licensee requires the