State v. 1997 Chevrolet 1500, VIN 2GCEK19R8V1215273 (Travis Vernon Hodges & Texas Car Title & Payday Loan Services, Inc.)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet). When a separate and independent ground that supports a judgment is not challenged on appeal, the appellate court must affirm the judgment. Harris v. General Motors Corp., 924 S.W.2d 187, 188-89 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied). Because the State’s appeal does not challenge the validity of the trial court’s dismissal order under section 21.001(a) of the government code, we must accept the validity of this ground and affirm the order. We, therefore, affirm the trial court’s dismissal order. 1 Section 21.001(a) provides: A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001(a) (West 2004). -4- 04-18-00038-CV Karen Angelini, Justice -5-