TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the other took place in Walmart, although there was no evidence that Requena and the
Requena-Castaneda v. State Page 9
victim had any contact during either event. The alleged violations of Requena's bond
were not included in the State's Article 37.07 notice.
Article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that during the
punishment phase of trial, evidence as to any matter deemed relevant to sentencing may
be admitted, including evidence of an extraneous offense shown beyond a reasonable
doubt to have been committed by the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, §
3(a)(1). Article 37.07 includes a notice provision. "On timely request of the defendant,
notice of intent to introduce evidence under [article 37.07] shall be given in the same
manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
37.07, § 3(g). Rule 404(b) requires that "the prosecutor must provide reasonable notice
before trial that the prosecution intends to introduce such evidence—other than that
arising in the same transaction—in its case-in-chief." TEX. R. EVID. 404(b); see Worthy v.