its governmental functions.’” Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville (Wasson I), 489
[…] IV.
The Nature of the City’s Activity
In light of our holding, we must determine whether the City acted in its governmental or
proprietary capacity when it leased the lakefront lots to the Wassons. Because the Tort Claims Act
does not enumerate leasing property as a governmental or a proprietary function, we must apply
the general definitions. As explained, governmental functions “are enjoined on a municipality by
law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the
municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215(a).
And proprietary functions are those “that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the
interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b).
Applying these definitions in light of the parties’ arguments in this case, we consider
whether (1) the City’s act of entering into the leases was mandatory or discretionary, (2) the leases