its governmental functions.’” Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville (Wasson I), 489
[…] common law, the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to “define for all purposes those
functions of a municipality that are to be considered governmental and those that are proprietary,
including reclassifying a function’s classification assigned under prior statute or common law.”
TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 13. Exercising that authority, the Legislature has defined and enumerated
5
governmental and proprietary functions for the purposes of determining whether immunity applies
to tort claims against a municipality. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215.
The Tort Claims Act generally defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined
on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be
exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” Id. § 101.0215(a). The Act
enumerates thirty-six governmental functions, ranging from “police and fire protection and
control” to “animal control.” See id. § 101.0215(a)(1), (33). Conversely, the Act defines
proprietary functions as those “that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of
the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). The Act provides a non-exclusive list of
propriety functions, such as “the operation and maintenance of a public utility;” “amusements
owned and operated by the municipality”; and “any activity that is abnormally dangerous or
ultrahazardous.” Id.