IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] constitution of Texas or of the United States, it is error of constitutional magnitude.”) (citing Canales
v. State, 98 S.W.3d 690, 695 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) and Bustamante v. State, 48 S.W.3d 761, 764
(Tex. Crim. App. 2001)).
33
Snowden, 353 S.W.3d at 818.
34
U.S. C ONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to
a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have
been committed, . . . and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence [sic].”); T EX. C ONST. art.
I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.
. . and shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both. . . .”).
35
Durrough v. State, 562 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
36
Franklin v. State, 138 S.W.3d 351, 354 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“Constitutional provisions
bear on the selection of a jury for the trial of a criminal case.”) (first citing U.S. C ONST. amend. VI;
then citing Morgan v.