IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] for cause.” Id. at 182. A challenge for cause is valid if it seeks to excuse an unqualified juror. Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.16 lists all of the specific “Reasons for Challenge for Cause”
that render “[a] juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” In this case, any potential juror who
would not hold the State to its burden to prove all of the elements of the charged offense beyond a
reasonable doubt simply because Jacobs had previously committed a sexual offense would be
challengeable for cause under Article 35.16(a)(9) and Article 35.16(c)(2). Under Article 35.16(a)(9),
a challenge for cause may be made if “the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the
defendant.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.16(a)(9). Under Article 35.16(c)(2), a challenge for cause
may be made by the defense that a juror “has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to
the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.16(c)(2); see
Jacobs — 4
The applicability of Article 38.37 here is critical. Evidence of an extraneous prior
offense committed by a defendant is usually excluded during the guilt/innocence phase of