IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Gardner v. State, 306 S.W.3d 274, 295 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); and then citing Feldman v. State, 71
S.W.3d 738, 744 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); see also Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 558–59 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1999).
7
Albrecht v. State, 486 S.W.2d 97, 100 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972); see also T EX. R. E VID.
404(b)(1) (“Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person’s character
in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.”).
8
Under Article 38.37, section 2(b), “Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of
Evidence, . . . evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection
(a)(1) or (2) [sexual related offenses against a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense
described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including
the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.”
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.37 § 2(b).
Jacobs — 5
offense against a child—which is exactly my point.9 Jacobs was erroneously prohibited from
conducting an Article 38.37 voir dire, which kept him from knowing if he was selecting an
impartial jury, which he has a constitutional right to do.