Quisenberry v. Huntington Ingalls Incorporated
[…] The majority opinion does not propose any framework for limiting an employer’s duty to those who share living quarters with its employees. In declining to recognize a common law duty owed by employers to those exposed to asbestos outside the employer’s premises, the Supreme Court of Georgia observed that such a duty would “expand traditional tort concepts beyond manageable bounds and create an almost infinite universe of potential plaintiffs.” CSX Transp., 608 S.E.2d at 209 (citation omitted). 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-4905(a) (“No premises owner shall be liable for any injury to any individual resulting from silica or asbestos exposure unless such individual’s alleged exposure occurred while the individual was at or near the premises owner’s property.”); Ohio Rev.