Charles N. Brannon v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent
[…] The State’s indictment alleged petitioner committed robbery when he took money from the victim “by the threat of deadly force by the presentation of a firearm[.]” See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) (“Any person who commits . . . robbery by . . . us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree[.]”). The indictment also alleged three counts of “wanton endangerment involving a firearm.” See W.Va. Code § 61-7-12 (defining wanton endangerment involving a firearm as, “Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another[.]”).