Charles N. Brannon v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent
[…] Petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred when it failed to find his convictions are constitutionally invalid because, at trial, the State failed to introduce “actual, physical evidence of a ‘firearm.’” Additionally, petitioner argues that his convictions are constitutionally invalid because the State failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the pistol he used met the definition of a firearm found in two statutes regarding probation and parole. Those statutes – W.Va. Code §§ 62-12-2(d) [1999] and -13(b)(1)(A) [1999]2 – identically define a firearm as an instrument that will “expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, gunpowder, or any other similar means.” Petitioner contends he was denied due process because the State failed to proffer evidence to the jury to establish the pistol was a “firearm” as defined in the probation and parole statutes. We reject petitioner’s constitutional challenge to the validity of his convictions. In State v.