Charles N. Brannon v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent
[…] Put simply, the record fails to prove petitioner’s claim petitioner was deprived of effective assistance of counsel. Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of the criminal statutes under which petitioner was convicted. The State’s indictment alleged petitioner committed robbery when he took money from the victim “by the threat of deadly force by the presentation of a firearm[.]” See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) (“Any person who commits . . . robbery by . . . us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree[.]”). The indictment also alleged three counts of “wanton endangerment involving a firearm.” See W.Va.