COMMONWEALTH vs. BERNIE RUIZ.
[…] were upon charges separately brought and tried"). See also
Commonwealth v. Wimer, 480 Mass. 1, 5 (2018) (interpreting
statutory language requiring sequential convictions).
The defendant suggests that we should construe § 25 (a)
consistently with our interpretation of G. L. c. 269, § 10G
(§ 10G), the armed career criminal act. That statute also
requires sentence enhancements under particular conditions, and
is similarly silent as to whether the prior convictions must
have stemmed from separate prosecutions and sentences.10 In
10 General Laws c. 269, § 10G, provides in relevant part:
"(a) Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent
crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein,
violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of
[§] 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate
prison for not less than three years nor more than
[fifteen] years.
"(b) Whoever, having been previously convicted of two
violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent
crime and one serious drug offense, arising from separate
incidences, violates the provisions of said paragraph (a),