COMMONWEALTH vs. BERNIE RUIZ.
[…] including repeat offender charges must adequately notify
defendant of crime charged and jeopardy faced); Commonwealth v.
Fernandes, 430 Mass. 517, 521-522 (1999), cert. denied, 530 U.S.
1281 (2000) (repeat offender component should appear in
indictment). Subsequent offense charges are prosecuted in a
separate proceeding, only if and after the defendant has been
convicted of the underlying substantive offense. G. L. c. 278,
§ 11A.18 Thus, when a judge dismisses the sentence enhancement
portion of an indictment, he or she is terminating that
18General Laws c. 278, § 11A, provides that when a
defendant is charged with being a repeat offender, his or her
guilt as to the underlying charge is first determined,
"then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be
further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to
that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that
the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense. If he
pleads guilty thereto, sentence shall be imposed; if he
pleads not guilty thereto, he shall be entitled to a trial
by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense,
subject to all of the provisions of law governing criminal
trials. . . . The court may, in its discretion, either
hold the jury which returned the verdict of guilty of the
crime, the trial of which was just completed, or it may
order the impanelling of a new jury to try the issue of
conviction of one or more prior offenses. Upon the
return of a verdict, after the separate trial of the issue
of conviction of one or more prior offenses, the court
shall impose the sentence appropriate to said verdict."
19
particular proceeding. See Pelletier, 449 Mass. at 396 (G. L.
c. 278, § 11A, requires defendants charged with sentence
enhancements "to be tried in a two-step, bifurcated procedure").
See also Miranda, 441 Mass. at 788 (§ 11A requires defendant "to