COMMONWEALTH vs. BERNIE RUIZ.
[…] full court.
Discussion. 1. Applicability of G. L. c. 279, § 25 (a).
In reviewing the single justice's determination to deny the
Commonwealth's petition brought under G. L. c. 211, § 3, this
court looks to whether "the single justice abused his or her
discretion or made a clear error of law." Rogan v.
Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 376, 378 (1993). Here, the Commonwealth
asserts an error of law. Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 447
Mass. 88, 90 (2006). Because the question for review is a
matter of statutory interpretation, we review it de novo.
Garvey, 477 Mass. at 61.
General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a), provides:
(2016). The Commonwealth exercised its authority to enter a
nolle prosequi on the 2014 charges in May, 2017.
5
"Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been previously
twice convicted and sentenced to [S]tate prison or [S]tate
correctional facility or a [F]ederal corrections facility
for a term not less than [three] years . . . shall be
considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished . . .
for such felony for the maximum term provided by law."
The statute requires that a defendant be sentenced to the
maximum sentence if found guilty of the underlying felony
provided that he or she has at least two qualifying prior
convictions; however, § 25 (a) does not indicate whether those
predicate convictions must have stemmed from separate