STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] example of an effectively unavoidable condition; rather, plaintiff could have waited in his own
home for the condition to abate. See Lugo, 464 Mich at 518. Therefore, plaintiff failed to
establish that the snow and ice condition in defendant’s parking lot was effectively unavoidable.
Accordingly, defendant was entitled to summary disposition of plaintiff’s premises liability
claim.
Next, defendant contends that it did not breach its statutory duty to plaintiff to maintain
the parking lot in a condition fit for its intended use under MCL 554.139(1)(a). We agree.
MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides that, in every residential lease, the lessor covenants that
“the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” In Allison v AEW
-3-
Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 438; 751 NW2d 8 (2008), our Supreme Court held that
“parking lots in leased residential areas constitute ‘common areas’ under MCL 554.139(1)(a)[.]”