Mackay v. Thomas
[…] (emphasis in original). Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2018 AP 03 0012 8 {¶29} However, there is no allegation in the Complaint that the Appellee interfered with the drafting, review or execution of the 2014 William J. Thomas Trust. Appellants have, in fact, conceded that the Trust was never drafted. (AC §29). {¶30} R.C. §2107.63, which is also referred to as Ohio’s pour-over clause statute, provides: A testator may by will devise, bequeath, or appoint real or personal property or any interest in real or personal property to a trustee of a trust that is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the testator or any other settlor either before or on the same date of the execution of the will of the testator, that is identified in the will, and that has been signed, or is signed at any time after the execution of the testator's