[Cite as Mackay v. Thomas, 2018-Ohio-4154.]
[…] the following clause:
Item III
All of the remainder of my estate, both real and personal,
wheresoever the same may be situated, I bequeath to the William J.
Thomas Trust as drafted by my attorney E.K. Wright in New Philadelphia,
Ohio. (emphasis in original).
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2018 AP 03 0012 8
{¶29} However, there is no allegation in the Complaint that the Appellee interfered
with the drafting, review or execution of the 2014 William J. Thomas Trust. Appellants
have, in fact, conceded that the Trust was never drafted. (AC §29).
{¶30} R.C. §2107.63, which is also referred to as Ohio’s pour-over clause statute,
provides:
A testator may by will devise, bequeath, or appoint real or personal
property or any interest in real or personal property to a trustee of a trust that
is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the testator or any other
settlor either before or on the same date of the execution of the will of the
testator, that is identified in the will, and that has been signed, or is signed