Vasilli Katopothis v. Windsor-Mount Joy Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Dahlgrens Br. 33-34; cf. 18 Del. Code § 2712 (requiring insurers to file insurance forms with the Delaware Insurance Commissioner). The Dahlgrens insist that the presence of unapproved language on the same page, even separate from ML-508D, voids the endorsement. To the extent this argument has any merit, we would still apply ML-508D in this case because the endorsement is “unambiguous and not contrary to public policy” so “there is little basis for invalidating” it. Hercules, Inc. v. AIU Ins. Co., 784 A.2d 481, 501 (Del. 2001) (footnote and quotation marks omitted); see 18 Del. Code § 2718(b) (“Any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title and contained in any policy, rider or endorsement hereafter issued and otherwise valid shall not thereby be 16 rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such condition, omission or provision as would have applied had the same been in full compliance with this title.”). Indeed, no one disputes that the Delaware Insurance Commissioner approved ML-508D. And, ironically, the notice actually draws attention to the endorsement and the risks of water damage.