In re S.W., S.T., and D.W-B. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] According to the parties, the
permanency plan for S.T. and D.W-B. is adoption by the respondent intervenor foster parents.
3
her father’s custody. Further, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her
rights to S.T. and D.W-B. because the DHHR offered no evidence to show a clear link between
the children’s negative behaviors and their contact with petitioner. Petitioner asserts the circuit
court should have afforded her more time to determine the nature of those behaviors through
family therapy. We disagree.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that the circuit court may terminate
parental rights when “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can
be substantially corrected in the near future” and when termination is necessary for the welfare
of the child. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that there is no reasonable
likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected when the parent
has not “responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other
rehabilitative efforts.”
The circuit court correctly terminated petitioner’s parental rights because there was no
reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected.
Although petitioner demonstrated improvement in regard to her substance abuse, she could not