In re R.P.
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that his improvement period was “well within the boundaries prescribed by the West Virginia Code with regard to the length of an improvement period” and that he sought treatment multiple times. According to petitioner, the child’s best interests would have been served by providing petitioner additional time to seek long-term inpatient rehabilitation. We find petitioner’s argument to be without merit. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare.