In re B.W.-1, B.W.-2, M.M.-1, M.M.-2, L.L.-1, and L.L.-2
[…] knew it was an issue. Finally, to be granted an improvement period, petitioner must show that
she is likely to fully participate in that improvement period. The circuit court found that
petitioner’s services were terminated for non-compliance, which demonstrates petitioner would
be unlikely to comply with further services. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not err
in denying petitioner’s motion for an improvement period.

        The same evidence supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that, upon findings that “there is no reasonable
likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future
and, when necessary for the welfare of the [children],” the circuit court may terminate the
parental rights of an abusing parent. Additionally, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides
that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially
corrected occurs when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed through with
a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts. . . .” The circuit court correctly
found that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse could be
corrected in the near future because petitioner made no progress in solving the problems or abuse
or neglect.