hearings. See, e.g., United States v. Edwards, 857 F.3d 420, 421
[…] activity). Guzman and Maldonado also fingered Romero as part of
the Whiting Street crew that kidnapped a drug dealer at gunpoint
and kept him in Maldonado's basement (Guzman and Romero beat and
kicked him, apparently) until the dealer's associate paid a ransom.
Indictment
After his arrest, a federal grand jury indicted Romero
— along with Guzman, Maldonado, Wallace, Veloz, Reynoso, and Matos
— for conspiring to "unlawfully seize, confine, kidnap, abduct,
and carry away" two persons "and to willfully transport them in
interstate commerce and hold them in ransom, in violation of" 18
U.S.C. § 1201(a) and (c). Reduced to its essentials, § 1201(a)
punishes anyone who "unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles,
decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or
reward or otherwise any person . . . when . . . the person is
willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ."
- 5 -
And § 1201(c) provides that "[i]f two or more persons conspire to
violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt
act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished
by imprisonment for any term of years or for life." Romero
initially pleaded not guilty to the charge.
Recorded Conversation
During Romero's pretrial detention, his then-attorney
gave prosecutors a letter that he said Romero had given him.
Signed by Maldonado, the letter purported to recant his