§ 924(c)(3)(B) is unconstitutionally vague under Johnson v. United
[…] that "judges . . . look into the facts of prior crimes"); United
States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 426 (2009) (holding that a statute
with the phrase "offense . . . committed by a current or former
spouse" allowed for case-specific consideration).
Furthermore, although Douglas does not raise this issue,
the government also points out that the term "involves" in the
residual clause is used in several provisions in the Comprehensive
Crime Control Act of 1984 that require looking into a defendant's
underlying conduct rather than a hypothetical or idealized
offense. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 4243, 98 Stat. 1837,
2059 (Oct. 12, 1984) (changing the requisite burden of proof for
the release of "a person found not guilty only by reason of
insanity of an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious
- 21 -
damage to the property of, another person, or involving a
substantial risk of such injury or damage" (emphasis added)); id.
at § 502, 98 Stat. 2068 (setting sentences for drug offenses
"involving" specific types and quantities of illegal drugs).
"Involves," by itself, does not necessarily suggest either a
categorical or a case-specific approach. As to § 924(c)(3)(B), it