Irma Ovalles v. United States
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 119(a)(1) (criminalizing knowingly making public restricted personal information about certain persons performing official duties “with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or incite the commission of a crime of violence against that covered person” or a member of the person’s family); 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A) (forbidding the teaching or demonstrating of how to make an explosive device with the intent that the teaching “be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence”); 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2) (criminalizing interstate travel with intent to “commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity”); 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1), (c)(7)(B)(ii) (incorporating § 16’s crime of violence definition into the money laundering statute); 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(4) (enhancing