Irma Ovalles v. United States
[…] Reasonable minds—say, for instance, the minds of the (putatively) or she . . . recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-112(a)(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building . . . he starts a fire or causes an explosion and . . . such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury . . . .”); Mo. Stat. § 565.120(1) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she knowingly restrains another unlawfully and without consent so as to interfere substantially with his or her liberty and exposes him or her to a substantial risk of serious physical injury.”). Nor are we particularly troubled by Ovalles’s argument that allowing jurors to consider a defendant’s use or possession of a firearm will inevitably transform every underlying offense into a “crime of violence” within the meaning of § 924(c)(3).