Irma Ovalles v. United States
[…] So to be clear, we needn’t—and don’t—conclude that textual, contextual, and practical considerations compel a conduct-based reading of § 924(c)(3)’s residual clause. Nor, for that matter, do we even need to find that § 924(c)(3)(B) is best read to incorporate a conduct-based approach. Reasonable minds—say, for instance, the minds of the (putatively) or she . . . recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-112(a)(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building . . . he starts a fire or causes an explosion and . . . such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury . . . .”); Mo.