Irma Ovalles v. United States
[…] person who violates § 25 commits the “crime of violence” element at the same time as the 110 Case: 17-10172 Date Filed: 10/04/2018 Page: 111 of 153 offense’s other elements. 3 And so many incorporations of § 16 function very similarly to the incorporation of the “crime of violence” definition in § 924(c)(3)— the elements and residual clauses—into § 924(c)(1)—which contains the offense’s other elements: using, carrying, or possessing a firearm during (at the same time as) and in relation to (to facilitate) the predicate crime of violence or drug trafficking crime. 4 3 Other incorporations of § 16 in this manner abound. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 119(a)(1) (criminalizing knowingly making public restricted personal information about certain persons performing official duties “with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or incite the commission of a crime of violence against that covered person” or a member of the person’s family); 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A) (forbidding the teaching or demonstrating of how to make an explosive device with the intent that the teaching “be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence”); 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2)