Marriage of Morton
[…] (People v. Castillolopez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 322, 329.) When statutory language is ambiguous, courts must adopt the interpretation that best effectuates the legislative intent or purpose. (Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007) 42 Cal.4th 503, 508.) The words of particular interest include the phrase “actual amounts attributable” in section 4059’s lead-in to the specific deductions. (§ 4059.) Also, the word “liability” is used in the income tax deduction’s reference to “state and federal income tax liability.” (§ 4059, subd. (a), italics added.) Most significant for our purposes is the phrase “actually payable” in the sentence that contrasts taxes actually payable with current withholding for taxes. That sentence provides: “State and federal income taxes shall be those actually payable (not necessarily current withholding) after considering appropriate filing status, all available exclusions, deductions, and credits.” (§ 4059, subd.