Marriage of Morton
[…] (In re Marriage of Burlini (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 65, 68.) Some courts state permanent spousal support “is intended to make an equitable apportionment between the parties.” (Mendoza, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 942.) The main statutory provisions governing permanent spousal support are sections 4320 and 4330. Section 4330 states the trial court “may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, and for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” (§ 4330, subd. (a).) The marital standard of living is not an absolute measure (either as a floor or a ceiling) of spousal support, but is a reference point against which the statutory factors may be weighed.