Marriage of Morton
[…] Consequently, the issue of child support must be remanded to the trial court for recalculation using the correct custody percentages. Also on remand, the court must exercise its discretion as to the retroactivity of the recalculated child support obligation. E. 2016 Child Support—Tax Refunds 1. Statutory Provision and Its Meaning As described in part II.A.1., ante, the calculation of a parent’s net disposal income involves reducing the parent’s annual gross income by deducting items specified in the statute. (§ 4059.) One of those deductions is “the actual amounts attributable to … [t]he state and federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’ taxable income.” (§ 4059, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 4059 also states: * See footnote, ante, page 1. 30. “Federal and state income tax deductions shall bear an accurate relationship to the tax status of the parties (that is, single, married, married filing separately, or head of household) and number of dependents. State and federal income taxes shall be those actually payable (not necessarily current withholding) after considering appropriate filing status, all available exclusions, deductions, and credits.” (Italics added.) This text makes no reference to income tax refunds.