STEPHEN P. GELLER v. HENRY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Director Miles transferred Mr. Geller without reference to his evaluation scores. Pursuant
to Tennessee State Board of Education Policy 5.201, local boards of education were
required to develop or adopt evaluation models for students. In accordance with that
state-wide policy, Board Policy 5.109 provides that “[t]he Board shall use a state-
approved model for evaluating administrative and supervisory personnel and shall
approve standard forms to be used in evaluating support personnel.” Finally, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 49-1-302 provides that “The evaluations shall be a factor in
employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention,
termination, compensation and the attainment of tenure status; however, nothing in this
subdivision (d)(2)(A) shall require a[] [local education agency] to use student
achievement data based on state assessments as the sole factor in employment decisions.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A). Here, Director Miles admitted that he simply did
not consider Mr. Geller’s evaluations, though stellar, in his decision to transfer Mr. Geller
from his Assistant Principal position.