4 v. No. A-1-CA-36052
[…] 13 suffer total disability because of a physical injury can receive
14 compensation for the rest of their lives, [Section] 52-1-41(A), while
15 workers who suffer total disability because of a primary mental
16 impairment can only receive up to 100 weeks of compensation[.]
2
13 Section 52-1-41(A) (1999) provided that, “[e]xcept as provided in Subsections
14 B and C of this section,” a totally disabled worker would “receive compensation
15 benefits for the remainder of his life.” Similar to the cap on partial disability benefits
16 based on a primary mental impairment set forth in Section 52-1-42(A)(3) (1990),
17 Section 52-1-41(B) (1999) provided that, “For [total] disability resulting from primary
18 mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is one hundred weeks.”
19 And similar to the cap on partial disability benefits set forth in Section 52-1-42(A)(4)
20 (1990), Section 52-1-41(B) (1999) further provided that, “For [total] disability
21 resulting in secondary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is
22 the maximum period allowable for the disability produced by the physical impairment
23 or one hundred weeks, whichever is greater.”
8
1 Breen, 2005-NMSC-028, ¶ 10. The Court held that Section 52-1-41 and Section 52-1-
2 42 “violate equal protection by discriminating against the mentally disabled” and
3 ordered that “the duration of compensation for primary mental and physical