4 v. No. A-1-CA-36052
[…] 5 the disability produced by the physical impairment or one hundred weeks,
6 whichever is greater.
7 Section 52-1-42(A)(3), (4) (1990) (emphasis added). A “primary mental impairment”
8 is “a mental illness arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course
9 of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of
10 a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual
11 experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar
12 circumstances[.]” Section 52-1-24(B) (1990). A “secondary mental impairment” is “a
13 mental illness resulting from a physical impairment caused by an accidental injury
14 arising out of and in the course of employment.” Section 52-1-24(C). Thus, a
15 “secondary mental impairment occurs where physical injury did cause the mental
16 impairment. . . . [while] a primary mental impairment . . . occurs as a result of the
17 traumatic event regardless of the presence of any physical injury.” Chavez v.