4 v. No. A-1-CA-36052
[…] 14 he should have been awarded whole person benefits pursuant to Section 52-1-
15 42(A)(1), (2) and should not have been limited to benefits solely for his toe injury
16 under Section 52-1-43(A)(33). We review de novo the WCJ’s construction of Section
17 52-1-24(A) and application of the statute to the facts. See DeWitt v. Rent-A-Center,
18 Inc., 2009-NMSC-032, ¶ 14, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341; Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub.
19 Sch., 2013-NMCA-085, ¶ 5, 308 P.3d 983.
21
1 1. Relevant Provisions of the Act
2 {27} Section 52-1-26(B) defines “partial disability” as “a condition whereby a
3 worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a
4 permanent impairment.” Section 52-1-24(A) defines “impairment” as
5 an anatomical or functional abnormality existing after the date of
6 maximum medical improvement as determined by a medically or
7 scientifically demonstrable finding and based upon the most recent