Holiday Isle Improvement Association, Inc. v. Destin Parcel 160, LLC, a Florida Limited Liability Company
[…] The association argues that there was no legal basis for the award of attorney’s fees and costs to the developer because its suit was filed under chapter 86, Florida Statutes, and neither chapter 86 nor the protective covenants provides for an award of prevailing party attorney’s fees and costs. The developer responds that the absence of authority for an award of attorney’s fees and costs in chapter 86 and the protective covenants is immaterial because the award here was properly based on section 720.305(1). We agree with the developer. Section 720.305(1) provides in pertinent part: Each member and . . . and each association, are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association. Actions at law or in equity . . . to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association . . . against: * * * (b) A member; * * * The prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs .... (emphasis added). 1 Even though the declaratory judgment complaint filed by the association did not refer to section 720.305, 1 The statute further provides that in addition to recovering attorney’s fees and costs, “[a] member prevailing in an action between the association and the member under this section . . . may recover additional amounts as determined by the court to be necessary to reimburse the member for his or her share of assessments levied by the association to fund its expenses of the litigation.” However, that provision is not implicated in this case 2 the suit was a de facto action under that section because it sought to redress the developer’s alleged failure or refusal to comply with the protective covenants.