FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] pretrial hearing was hearsay, and therefore this Court should
reverse and remand for a new trial.
The relevant statutory law requires no proffer of the
evidence of the charged crimes during a pretrial review of
similar-fact evidence:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in
issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
prove bad character or propensity.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
Before introducing evidence of collateral crimes, the State
“shall furnish to the defendant . . . a written statement of the acts
or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the
particularity required of an indictment or information . . . .”
§ 90.404(2)(d)1, Fla. Stat. (2016). The supreme court has held
that, “before even considering whether to allow evidence of prior
acts to be presented to the jury, the trial court must find that the
prior acts were proved by clear and convincing evidence.”
McLean v.