Rule 23 order filed 2018 IL App (5th) 180214
[…] overcome KRS 446.060 and the requirement that parties show assent to be bound by terms of a
contract.” Dixon, 483 S.W.2d at 346. Accordingly, the court held that the arbitration clause on the
reverse side of the enrollment agreement was not incorporated into the parties’ agreement by
reference and was not enforceable.
11
¶ 33 In the present case, in analyzing whether the parties agreed to arbitration under Kentucky
law, we will follow the analysis framework set out by the Dixon court. Therefore, like the court in
Dixon, we first begin our analysis with Kentucky’s statute of frauds. KRS 371.010(7) sets out the
state’s statute of frauds as follows: “No action shall be brought to charge any person *** [u]pon any
agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof *** unless the
promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or
note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized
agent.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 371.010(7) (West 2017). “[W]hen it was contemplated by the parties
that the contract would not, and could not, be performed within the year, even though it was possible
of performance within that time, it comes within the inhibition of the Statute.” (Emphasis added.)