COURT OF APPEALS
[…] facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to be given to their testimony. Merritt v.
State, 368 S.W.3d 516, 525–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
As it pertains to this case, a person commits the first-degree felony offense of
misapplication of fiduciary property if she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies
property she holds as a fiduciary in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of
the property, and the value of the property misapplied is $200,000 or more. TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 32.45(b), (c)(7). In the context of this offense, the Penal Code provides several relevant
definitions. “Fiduciary” includes “an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary
functions on behalf of a fiduciary.” Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(D). “Misapply” means to deal with
property contrary to an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property. Id. §
32.45(a)(2)(A). “Owner” means a person who has title to the property, possession of the