Teamsters Local 404 v. King Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] review. Teamsters Local 404 Health Servs. & Ins. Plan v. King Pharms., Inc., No. 16‐
791 (2d Cir. July 13, 2016) (Doc. # 39).
II.
We review de novo the district court’s determination that it lacked subject
matter jurisdiction and its decision to remand. Blockbuster, Inc. v. Galeno, 472 F.3d
53, 56 (2006).
Our determination here turns on a preliminary matter not addressed by the
district court: whether a petition filed in New York Supreme Court under CPLR
§ 3102(c) for pre‐action discovery is a “civil action” removable to federal court
under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1446.
CPLR § 3102(c) allows a petitioner to initiate a special proceeding, before
commencing a plenary action on the merits, to obtain disclosure “to aid in bringing
an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3102(c).
Section 3102(c) petitions are not granted when the petitioner is trying “to ascertain
whether he has a cause of action at all.” Holzman v. Manhattan and Bronx Surface
7
Transit Operating Auth., 707 N.Y.S.2d 159, 160 – 61 (1st Dep’t 2000). Generally, the