Gary Sweeney v. Department of Corrections
[…] [¶3]	 	 Sweeney’s	 petition	 alleged	 that	 a	 letter	 he	 wrote	 to	 the	

Commissioner	 asking	 that	 the	 rule	 be	 rescinded	 and	 that	 the	 Commissioner	

“return	all	funds”	collected	pursuant	to	the	policy	had	gone	unanswered.		The	

petition	sought	as	relief	“to	have	the	policy	in	question,	the	forced	savings	to	be	

declared	unconstitutional	as	it	exceeds	the	statutory	authority	of	the	agency,”	

and	“[t]hat	the	[DOC]	be	ordered	to	return	the	assets	to	the	.	.	.	prisoners.”		In	



     1		Title	34-A	M.R.S.	§	3039	(2017)	provides,	in	part:	“When	any	client	confined	in	a	correctional	or	

detention	facility	receives	money	from	any	source,	including	compensation	for	work[,]	.	.	.	the	money	
must	be	deposited	in	the	department’s	general	client	account	or	.	.	.	in	the	department’s	telephone	
call	account.	.	.	.	The	commissioner	shall	adopt	rules	for	use	of	the	general	client	account.		These	rules	
must	 include	 a	 provision	 allowing	 a	 client	 to	 remove	 that	 client’s	 money	 from	 the	 general	 client	
account	and	place	it	in	any	type	of	investment	outside	the	facility	chosen	by	the	client.”	
                                                                                                          3	

moving	to	dismiss	the	petition	pursuant	to	M.R.	Civ.	P.	12(b),	DOC	recognized	

that	Sweeney	was	challenging	enforcement	of	the	rule	as	being	in	violation	of