Gary Sweeney v. Department of Corrections
[…] declaratory	 judgment.	 	 See	 14	 M.R.S.	 §§	 5951-5963	 (2017);	 M.R.	 Civ.	 P.	 57.		

DOC	opposed	the	motions,	arguing	in	part	that	a	declaratory	judgment	action	

would	be	“futile”	because	Sweeney’s	failure	to	raise	a	timely	challenge	to	the	

dismissal	 of	 his	 grievance	 constituted	 a	 failure	 to	 exhaust	 his	 administrative	

remedies	 and	 deprived	 the	 Superior	 Court	 of	 jurisdiction,	 thus	 subjecting	 a	

prospective	declaratory	judgment	complaint	to	dismissal.		Sweeney’s	response	

directed	 the	 court	 to	 5	M.R.S.	 §	 8058	 (2017),	 which	 provides	 that	 “[j]udicial	

review	of	an	agency	rule	.	.	.	may	be	had	by	any	person	who	is	aggrieved	in	an	

action	for	declaratory	judgment	in	the	Superior	Court.”	
                                                                                              5	

	      [¶6]		The	court	denied	the	motions,	and	Sweeney	timely	appealed.		DOC	

subsequently	moved	us	to	vacate	the	trial	court’s	judgment	and	remand	on	the