[Cite as State v. Smith, 2018-Ohio-4188.]
[…] community-control term upon the domestic violence count. Paige, 153 Ohio St.3d 214,
2018-Ohio-813, 103 N.E.3d 800, ¶ 9-10.The defendant further argued, however, that the
trial court improperly ordered him to complete the CBCF requirement after the completion
of the prison term because this constitutes an improper consecutive term of
imprisonment. The Supreme Court agreed as follows:
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-002 8
Notably, the state concedes that the trial court erred when it ordered
Paige’s placement in a CBCF upon his release from prison. R.C.
2929.41(A) provides that a “prison term, jail term, or sentence of
imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail
term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed” unless a statutory exception
applies. (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to R.C. 1.05(A), “imprisonment”
includes a term in a CBCF. Thus, a term of confinement in a CBCF is a
“sentence of imprisonment” under R.C. 2929.41(A).
A confinement term in a CBCF is a permissible community-