[Cite as State v. Smith, 2018-Ohio-4188.]
[…] {¶18} The remedy in Paige was to vacate the residential sanction and leave the
remainder of the sentence intact. In the instant case, the CBCF portion of the sentence
has already been served. Time spent in a CBCF qualifies as “confinement” and should
be credited towards a prison sentence after conditions of the community control are
violated. State v. Napier, 93 Ohio St.3d 646, 648, 2001-Ohio-1890, 758 N.E. 2d 1127.
In the case at bar, Smith is entitled to a credit of 180-days toward her sentence on Count
One for the time she had spent in the CBCF.
(c). Jail time credit.
{¶19} R.C. 2967.191, states that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction
shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was
convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *.”
{¶20} The Ohio Administrative Code provides additional details regarding when a
prisoner is entitled to jail-time credit and how to calculate a prison term, considering the
credit. Most relevant to the question before us is Ohio Adm.Code 5120–2–04(F), which