[Cite as State v. Smith, 2018-Ohio-4188.]
[…] community control for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. State v. McQuade, 9th Dist.
Medina No. 08CA0081–M, 2009-Ohio-4795, ¶ 6; Accord, State v. Meyer, 9th Dist. Summit
No. 26999, 2014-Ohio-3705, ¶8.
ISSUE FOR APPEAL
Whether the trial court lost jurisdiction to sanction Smith for a violation of
community control because she completed the maximum term of confinement on the
underlying offense.
(a). Concurrent vs. consecutive sentences.
{¶12} The Ohio General Assembly provided the rules for determining whether a
defendant should serve concurrent or consecutive sentences in R.C. 2929.41. That
section provides:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of
section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised
Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of
imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or
sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently
with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state
or federal correctional institution.
(B)(1) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor
shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or
sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-002 6
served consecutively or when it is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of
section 2907.322, 2921.34, or 2923.131 of the Revised Code.
Emphasis added. R.C. 2971.03 does not apply to Smith’s case.1 Smith was not
sentenced for a misdemeanor offense, thus R.C. 2929.41(B) does not apply to the case
at bar.
{¶13} R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) concerns the imposition of consecutive sentences. In