J-A22035-18
[…] Generally speaking, appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain
appeals from final orders entered at the trial court level.
Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 619 Pa. 353, 64 A.3d 602,
608 (2013). Ordinarily, a final order disposes of all claims and of
all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). However, Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8)
states that an “appeal may be taken as of right and without
reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from ... [a]n order that is made final
or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order
does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Importantly,
Section 7532 of the [Declaratory Judgment Act] provides that
courts of record have the power to declare the rights, status, and
other legal relations and that “such declarations shall have the
force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.
Herein, the trial court’s September 20, 2017, Order effectively denied
BVA’s claim for declaratory relief. Thus, the Order is appealable. Id.
-2-
J-A22035-18
this Court and the Commonwealth Court.2 The instant appeal arises from two,