Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] When the legislature added to the MHLTA a definition of “park model” by using the term

“recreational vehicle” in its definition, the MHLTA already included a separate definition of



                                                10
No. 49836-7-II


“recreational vehicle.” Specifically, at the time the legislature added the definition for “park

model,” “recreational vehicle” was defined as a type of vehicle “used as temporary living quarters

. . . is transient, is not occupied as a primary residence, and is not immobilized or permanently

affixed to a mobile home lot[.]” RCW 59.20.030(17). Despite this definition, the legislature has

defined “park model” as “a recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent

installation and is used as a primary residence[.]” RCW 59.20.030(14). These two definitions

conflict: the definition of “recreational vehicle” describes a type of vehicle that is temporarily

used as living quarters, while the recreational vehicle used in the definition of “park model”