Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] 2.      Mobile Home Park

       Allen also argues that the OAH erred when it concluded that the Park was not a mobile

home park.8 We agree.

       Under the MHLTA, “mobile home park” is defined as

       any real property which is rented or held out for rent to others for the placement of
       two or more mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models for the primary
       purpose of production of income, except where such real property is rented or held
       out for rent for seasonal recreational purpose only and is not intended for year-
       round occupancy.

RCW 59.20.030(10). As discussed above, a “park model” is “a recreational vehicle intended for

permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a primary residence.” See supra Section

B.3; RCW 59.20.030(14).

       Here, the OAH erred by concluding that the Park was not a mobile home park. The Park

is real property and the Park is held out for rent to others. As discussed above, the Park is held out

for rent for the placement of two or more park models.