Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] “ ‘Park model’ means a

recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a primary

residence[.]” RCW 59.20.030(14). The MHTLA applies only to mobile home parks containing

two or more park models.

        Edna Allen filed a complaint against Dan and Bill’s RV Park (the Park) with the

Manufactured Housing Dispute Resolution Program (the Program),1 alleging that the Park violated



1
  The Manufactured Housing Dispute Resolution Program is created by statute and administered
by the Attorney General’s Office. RCW 59.30.030(1). The program has the authority to
“[p]erform dispute resolution activities, including investigations, negotiations, determinations of
violations, and imposition of fines or other penalties[.]” RCW 59.30.030(3)(d).
No. 49836-7-II


the MHTLA by failing to provide her with a written rental agreement and improperly raising her

rent. After investigating, the Program notified the Park that it had violated the MHLTA. The Park