Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] A.     THE WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT

       The Washington Administrative Procedures Act (APA) governs our review in this case.

RCW 59.30.040(10). A reviewing court may reverse an administrative order if the order involves

an error in interpreting or applying the law, the order is not supported by substantial evidence, or

the order is arbitrary or capricious. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e), (i). “ ‘We sit in the same position

as the superior court and apply the APA to the administrative record.’ ” Narrows Real Estate, Inc.




3
 RCW 59.20.110 provides, “In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party
shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”


                                                 7
No. 49836-7-II


v. Mfd./Mobile Home Dispute Resolution Program, 199 Wn. App. 842, 852, 401 P.3d 346 (2017)

(quoting Cornelius v. Dep’t of Ecology, 182 Wn.2d 574, 585, 344 P.3d 199 (2015)).

B.      STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION OF “PARK MODEL”