Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] Pub. Util.

Dist. No. 2 of Pac. Cty. v. Comcast of Wash. IV, Inc., 184 Wn. App. 24, 82, 336 P.3d 65 (2014),

review denied, 183 Wn.2d 1015 (2015). Under RCW 59.30.040(9), “If an administrative hearing



                                                  20
No. 49836-7-II


is initiated, the respondent and complainant shall each bear the cost of his or her own legal

expenses.” The MHLTA also states, “In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the

prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” RCW 59.20.110.

       Here, the superior court erred in awarding Allen attorney fees. The superior court awarded

Allen attorney fees as the prevailing party under RCW 59.20.110. Under that statute, “In any

action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable

attorney’s fees and costs.” RCW 59.20.110. However, this action did not arise out of chapter

59.20 RCW. Instead, this action arose out of chapter 59.30 RCW. As a result, Allen was not

entitled to attorney fees under RCW 59.20.110.