Edna Allen v. Dan And Bills Rv Park
[…] by chapter 59.20 RCW, and supports the conclusion that the attorney fees and costs provided under

RCW 59.20.110 is limited to those incurred as a result of a legal action arising from chapter 59.20

RCW. Therefore, we hold that the superior court erred in awarding attorney fees to Allen.




                                                 21
No. 49836-7-II


E.     ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL

       Allen and the Park both request attorney fees on appeal. We decline to award attorney fees

to either party on appeal.

       First, the Park requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 4.84.350(1). Under

that statute, “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency

action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.”           RCW 4.84.350(1).

However, because the Park does not prevail against Allen, the Park is not entitled to attorney fees.

       Second, Allen requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 59.20.110.9 RCW

59.20.110 provides, “In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall

be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” However, as discussed above, this action did

not arise out of chapter 59.20 RCW. Allen initiated this action under chapter 59.30 RCW by filing

a request with the Program. As a result, Allen is not entitled to attorney fees under RCW

59.20.110. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees on appeal to either party.




9
  Allen alternatively requests attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.350(1). Under that statute,
“a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and
other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .” RCW 4.84.350(1). A “qualified party”
is “(a) an individual whose net worth did not exceed one million dollars at the time the initial
petition for judicial review was filed or (b) a sole owner of an unincorporated business, or a