ARTHUR LEE JAMISON, JR., v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] compulsion. The defendant’s own statements and actions may determine or substantially
influence the reasonableness of counsel’s choices. Felts, 354 S.W.3d at 277. Because
the record does not show that the Petitioner informed trial counsel of the factual basis for
asserting entrapment, he has not demonstrated deficiency in trial counsel’s failure to file a
pretrial notice.
We also conclude that the Petitioner cannot establish a reasonable probability that
a properly preserved entrapment defense would have changed the outcome of trial.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505 states:
It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either
directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling
person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to
do so. If a defendant intends to rely on the defense of entrapment, the
defendant shall give to the district attorney general a notice comparable to
the commission of the prohibited act through the Government’s instigation’” (emphasis added) (internal
quotations omitted) (quoting United States v. Russell, 411 U.S. 423, 451 (1973) (Stewart, J., dissenting)).
- 11 -
that required for an insanity defense under Rule 12.2 of the Tennessee