Case: 17-11096 Document: 00514684123 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/16/2018
[…] Co., 582 F.3d 500, 509 (3d Cir. 2009).
29 See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 825.303.
30 Acker, 853 F.3d at 788 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(d)).
31 Kirschbaum v. Reliant Energy, Inc., 526 F.3d 243, 257 n.15 (5th Cir. 2008).
12
Case: 17-11096 Document: 00514684123 Page: 13 Date Filed: 10/16/2018
No. 17-11096
practice for providing notice, Perkins did not follow it by casually suggesting
that she would take leave at some point in the future.
V
Perkins argues that a reasonable jury could find that CCA violated Texas
law when she was fired because she reported child abuse. Section 261.110 of
the Texas Family Code prohibits employers from “suspend[ing] or
terminat[ing] the employment of, or otherwise discriminat[ing] against, a
person who is a professional and who in good faith . . . reports child abuse or
neglect to . . . the person’s supervisor” or various other actors. 32 If the employee
is fired within sixty days of reporting the abuse, there is a rebuttable
presumption of retaliation. 33 The employer is not liable if it shows that it
would have terminated the employee even if the employee had not reported