Case: 17-20404 Document: 00514683799 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/16/2018
[…] As we elaborate below, Wal-Mart did not owe Williams a duty under
Texas Health & Safety Code § 485.031 to protect her from abusing the dust
remover. See LaFleur v. Astrodome-Astrohall Stadium Corp., 751 S.W.2d 563,
564 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998) (“As a general rule, a defendant has
no duty to prevent the criminal acts of a third party who does not act under
the defendant’s supervision or control.”). Neither was it illegal for Wal-Mart to
sell Williams dust remover, because she was an adult. See Tex. Health & Safety
Code § 485.032 (2001) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
delivers an abusable volatile chemical to a person who is younger than 18 years
of age.”). Because Allen did not plead that there were any issues with the
conditions of the premises, and because, as we elaborate below, Wal-Mart did
not owe Williams any duty of care regarding her purchase or abuse of dust
remover, Wal-Mart cannot be found negligent under a theory of premises