Case: 17-20404 Document: 00514683799 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/16/2018
[…] not to increase her risk of harm.
However, Allen failed to plead that the employees’ alleged assistance
either induced reliance or increased Williams’s risk of harm. See Torrington
Co., 46 S.W.3d at 838 n.7. We thus hold that Wal-Mart and the Wal-Mart
employees are not liable for any negligence based on the assistance that they
gave to Williams. Rios, 444 F.3d at 421 (“Dismissal is proper if the complaint
lacks an allegation regarding a required element necessary to obtain relief[.]”
(quoting Campbell, 43 F.3d at 975)).
e. Products Liability under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
82.003(6)
Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 82.003(6), “[a] seller
that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the
claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . . that . . . the seller
12
Case: 17-20404 Document: 00514683799 Page: 13 Date Filed: 10/16/2018
No. 17-20404
actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the
product; and . . . the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect[.]”
Allen alleges that Wal-Mart “has long been aware of the hazards and
dangers associated with inhalant abuse” and cites several instances where
suits were brought against Wal-Mart because individuals had abused dust
remover bought from Wal-Mart. However, Allen did not plead specific facts