A18A1346. BERNARD v. BERNARD.
[…] Jackson, 287
Ga. 646, 658 (5) (697 SE2d 757) (2010) (“Stare decisis is an important principle that
promotes the rule of law . . . .”); Kurt T. Lash, Originalism, Popular Sovereignty, and
Reverse Stare Decisis, 93 Va. L. Rev. 1437, 1454 (2007) (noting that “[v]ertical stare
decisis refers to the binding effect of precedent on lower courts[,]” and that “[s]erious
rule of law costs would follow if lower courts were free to ignore precedent
established by a higher court of appeal”).
16
We note that, in its order, the trial court found that James was not entitled to
a jury trial under OCGA § 15-1-4 (c), which provides that “[w]hen a person who is
gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent
alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the
sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confinement in a diversion
center . . .” But subsection (c) does not address the right to a jury trial; rather, it
authorizes a trial court to “sentence those gainfully-employed persons found in
contempt of an order to pay court-ordered alimony or child support to a term of