A18A1346. BERNARD v. BERNARD.
[…] by jury in certain proceedings for contempt, has no application to a rule for contempt
issued in the progress of an alimony case[.]”); Lee v. Lee, 97 Ga. 736, 737 (25 SE
9
plain meaning of OCGA § 15-1-4 (b) or its similarly worded predecessor statutes,14
this is ultimately of no consequence. We are bound by these decisions and must apply
174) (1896) (holding that Civil Code § 4711 (1892) had no application in a suit for
the collection of alimony). Prior to the enactment of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, the predecessor statutes to OCGA § 15-1-4 (b)—including Ga. Code Ann.
§ 24-105 (1) (1981), Civil Code § 4046 (1895), and Civil Code § 4711 (1892)—all
used the same operative language as OCGA § 15-1-4 (b), set forth supra. For
example, Civil Code § 4711 (1892) provided: “that in no case shall any person be
imprisoned for contempt for failing or refusing to pay over money under any order,
judgment or decree of any court of law or any court of this State, when he denies that
the money ordered or decreed to be paid over is in his power, custody or control, until
he [has] had a trial by jury as hereinafter provided . . .”
14
See supra note 13. As far as we can tell, the closest our Supreme Court has
come to explaining its interpretation of similar statutory language—contained in Civil
Code § 4711 (1892)—was in Lee v.