FOURTH DIVISION
[…] App. at 843-44; accord In the Interest of A.
J. I., 277 Ga. App. at 230.
8
relations is “among the inherent rights that are derived from the law of nature.”9 And
because of the sacred right at stake in custody proceedings, generally, the record must
contain evidence of present dependency, not merely past or potential future
dependency.10 Finally, the party who brings the petition alleging dependency, not the
parent from whose custody the child is being removed, carries the burden of proof.11
Here, the juvenile court found the children dependent, as defined by OCGA §
15-11-2 (22), in that they had been abused or neglected.12 “Neglect” is defined as,
inter alia, “[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical,
mental, or emotional health or morals; [or] . . . [t]he failure to provide a child with
9
Patten v. Ardis, 304 Ga. 140, 141 (2) (816 SE2d 633) (2018); accord Sloan
v. Jones, 130 Ga. 836, 847 (62 SE 21) (1908); Moore v. Dozier, 128 Ga. 90, 93-94
(57 SE 110) (1907); see generally In the Interest of R. B., 346 Ga. App. 564, 571-76
(816 SE2d 706) (2018) (Dillard, C.J., concurring fully and specially).
10
In the Interest of A. J. H., 325 Ga. App. at 852; accord In the Interest of R.
S. T., 323 Ga. App. 860, 863 (748 SE2d 498) (2013).
11
In the Interest of T. P., 291 Ga. App. 83, 85-6 (3) (661 SE2d 211) (2008); see
OCGA § 15-11-180 (“The petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations
of a dependency petition by clear and convincing evidence.”).
12
See OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) (defining a “dependent child” as “a child who
. . . [h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court”).
9
adequate supervision necessary for such child’s well-being[.]”13 And “abuse” is
defined as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury . . .; [e]motional abuse; [s]exual abuse
or sexual exploitation; [p]renatal abuse; or [t]he commission of an act of family