FOURTH DIVISION
[…] 4
In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. 236, 244 (784 SE2d 83) (2016). The
Juvenile Code was “substantially revised in 2013.” In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga.
138, 140 (1) n.4 (780 SE2d 291) (2015). Importantly, the former Juvenile Code
“authorized a juvenile court to award custody to the Department of any minor child
shown to be ‘deprived.’” In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. at 244 n.4. But the
current Juvenile Code “uses the word ‘dependent’ in lieu of ‘deprived[.]’” Id. In this
case, DFCS filed its complaint on June 6, 2016, such that the new Juvenile Code
applies. See OCGA § 15-11-16 (a) (3) (providing that a proceeding under the new
Juvenile Code “may be commenced . . . by the filing of a complaint or a petition as
provided in Article[ ] 3 . . . of [the new Juvenile Code],” which governs dependency
proceedings); In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. at 140 (1) n.4 (noting that the new
Juvenile Code applies to proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 2014).