FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Although a juvenile court may consider prior unrehabilitated substance abuse
to infer harm to a child even when there is no showing of actual harm,15 the evidence
established that the mother had passed all but one of her drug screens since November
2015, she was forthcoming and compliant in her outpatient treatment, and she was
willing to enter inpatient treatment, even though she had not been required to do so
by court order prior to the instant dependency order or by her initial substance-abuse
assessment. And while the mother was under the influence on May 6, 2016, she
13
OCGA § 15-11-2 (48).
14
OCGA § 15-11-2 (2).
15
See OCGA § 15-11-311 (a) (2) (providing that, in determining whether a
child is without proper parental care or control, the juvenile court may consider, inter
alia, “[e]xcessive use of or history of chronic unrehabilitated substance abuse with
the effect of rendering a parent of such child incapable of providing adequately for
the physical, mental, emotional, or moral condition and needs of his or her child”);
In the Interest of K. W., 279 Ga. App. 319, 321 (631 SE2d 110) (2006) (“[A] juvenile
court is entitled to infer an adverse effect on the children when there is evidence of
chronic alcohol or drug abuse by the parent.”).
10