J-A14023-18
[…] of these relationships in the restoration and maintenance of
health. . . . The term shall . . . include . . . the use of adjunctive
procedures in treating misaligned or dislocated vertebrae or
articulations and related conditions of the nervous system,
provided that, after January 1, 1988, the licensee must be
certified in accordance with this act to use adjunctive procedures;
and nutritional counseling, provided that nothing herein shall be
construed to require licensure as a chiropractor in order to engage
in nutritional counseling.
63 P.S. § 625.102 (emphasis added). “Adjunctive procedures” is defined as
“Physical measures such as mechanical stimulation, heat, cold, light, air,
water, electricity, sound, massage and mobilization.” Id.
The following provisions of the CPA also are instructive:
§ 625.304. Certification to use adjunctive procedures
-9-
J-A14023-18
(a) Qualifications. – In addition to its other powers and duties
under this act, the board shall have the power and duty to