Matter of Kleinknecht v. Brogan
[…] In determining whether to grant an area variance, a zoning board of appeals must engage in a balancing test weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community (see Village Law § 7-712-b[3][b]). "The zoning board must consider the following five factors: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on [*2]the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance'" (Matter of Wambold v Village of Southampton Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 140 AD3d at 892-893, quoting Village Law § 7-712-b[3][b]).