Matter of George C.S. v Kerry-Ann B. |
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the matter is remitted to a Judge of the Family Court, Kings County, for a hearing and determination in accordance herewith.
In this paternity proceeding, the attorney for the child objected to genetic marker testing, arguing that there was an issue of equitable estoppel. The Family Court, without holding a hearing on the issue of equitable estoppel, directed the petitioner and the child to submit to genetic marker testing. The child appeals.
Family Court Act § 532 provides that, in a proceeding to establish paternity, "on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, [the court] shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests" (Family Ct Act § 532[a]; see Matter of Shondel J. v Mark D., 7 NY3d 320, 329). However, "no paternity test shall be ordered upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of, inter alia, equitable estoppel" (Matter of Merritt v Allen, 99 AD3d 1006, 1006-1007).