NATHAN B. v. LANA T., J.B.
[…] Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249,
¶ 12 (2000).
¶12 Father argues that the superior court erred in finding that he
abandoned J.B. Abandonment is not measured by a parent's subjective
intent; rather, it is measured by a parent's conduct. Michael J., 196 Ariz. at
249, ¶ 18. The superior court considers "whether a parent has provided
reasonable support, maintained regular contact, made more than minimal
efforts to support and communicate with the child, and maintained a
normal parental relationship" in addressing severance of parental rights
based on abandonment. Id. at 249-50, ¶ 18; see also A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Failure
to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause
for a period of six months" is prima facie evidence of abandonment. A.R.S.
§ 8-531(1).
4
NATHAN B. v. LANA T., J.B.
Decision of the Court
¶13 Father argues he did not abandon J.B. but that Grandmother
interfered with his ability to maintain a parent-child relationship with him.