IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the prevailing party and awarding him attorney fees. The district court awarded $16,035.00 in
attorney fees to Archibald stating, “Taken ‘from an overall view,’ the Court finds that Defendant
was the prevailing party in this action.” The district court based its reasoning on the relative
success of the parties on the claims asserted and amount recovered. Based upon our decision
herein, the district court’s determination is unsupported. We decline to address any legal issues
previously raised as we vacate the award and remand to the district court for redetermination.
6
Idaho Code § 44-2704 provides:
(3) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is
reasonable as to geographic area if it is restricted to the geographic areas in which
the key employee or key independent contractor provided services or had a
significant presence or influence.
(4) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or covenant is
reasonable as to type of employment or line of business if it is limited to the type
of employment or line of business conducted by the key employee or key
independent contractor, as defined in section 44-2702, Idaho Code, while working
for the employer.
17
C. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Both Brand Makers and Archibald argue they are entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Both parties acknowledge that Idaho Appellate Rule 41 provides that attorney fees may be
awarded on appeal. Both parties also assert mandatory attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120 on