Kramer Forest v. State of Florida
[…] October 18, 2018 PER CURIAM. Appellant challenges his criminal judgment and sentence for possession of more than 20 grams of a controlled substance, cannabis. Appellant contends that he could not have committed the charged crime because Florida’s criminal code, which classifies cannabis as a substance that “has no current medical use,” is in direct conflict with the recent amendment to the Florida Constitution regarding the production, possession, and use of medical marijuana. We disagree. A “controlled substance” is “any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03.” § 893.02(4), Fla. Stat. (2016). Cannabis, or marijuana, is statutorily defined as a Schedule I controlled substance. § 893.03(1)(c)7., Fla. Stat. (2016). A Schedule I substance is one that “has a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States and in its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards.” § 893.03(1), Fla. Stat. Article X, section 29 of the Florida Constitution, which was approved by voters in 2016, provides for the production, possession, and use of medical marijuana.