United States Court of Appeals
[…] The case is REMANDED to the district court for
determination of attorneys’ fees.
REVERSED, RENDERED, and REMANDED.
5
In Oxford Capital Corp. v. U.S., we noted a requirement that the
government meet “a heightened standard of proof” to show the nexus between the
property levied upon and the taxpayer. 211 F.3d 280, 283 (5th Cir. 2000). In
this case, the heightened standard of proof is not a factor because the
government has presented no evidence that MEB had a right to the withheld
payment.
6
In Victore the court also found that the contractor was not entitled to
the withheld funds because of § 2253.071 of the Texas Government Code, which
provides:
“The proceeds of a public work contract are not payable, until all
costs of completion of the contract work are paid by the contractor
or the contractor's surety, to a contractor who furnishes a bond
required by this chapter if:
(1) the contractor abandons performance of the contract; or
(2) the contractor's right to proceed with performance of the
contract is lawfully terminated by the awarding governmental
entity because of the contractor's default.”
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.071(a) (Vernon 2000).
As our holding regarding the City’s contractual right to withhold payment to MEB
resolves this appeal, we need not address Capitol’s argument that the evidence
shows that MEB abandoned performance of the contract and so Capitol should