In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Richardson, 234 Ill. 2d at 251. As noted above, a finding is against the manifest weight of the
evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or if it is unreasonable, arbitrary, or
not based on the evidence presented. Kavchak, 2018 IL App (2d) 170853, ¶ 65. In this case, the
- 24 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
trial court found that Officer Frey’s interview constituted a custodial interrogation. Given the
applicable standard of review, we cannot say that the trial court’s finding is against the manifest
weight of the evidence. Subsection (a) of section 5-401.5 defines “custodial interrogation” as
“any interrogation (i) during which a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider
himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably
likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a) (West 2016). The factors
relevant to determining whether an individual is in custody include (1) the location, time, length,
mood, and mode of questioning; (2) the number of police officers present during the