In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] - 22 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
forth in the statute. Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the trial court’s judgment
suppressing the statement respondent made to the school personnel at the high school.
¶ 36 B. Statement at the Police Station
¶ 37 The State also argues that the trial court improperly granted respondent’s motion to
suppress the statement he made at the police station, on the basis that respondent was not “in
custody” when he spoke to Officer Frey.
¶ 38 The recording requirement set forth in section 5-401.5(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-
401.5(b) (West 2016)) applies only to a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or
“other place of detention.” Specifically, the statute provides:
“(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time of
the commission of the offense was under the age of 18 years, made as a result of a
custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention on or after
the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall be
presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor in any criminal proceeding or
juvenile court proceeding, for any act that if committed by an adult would be a
misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any felony
offense unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.” 705
ILCS 405/5-401.5(b) (West 2016).
Subsection (f) of section 5-401.5 allows for the presumption of inadmissibility to be overcome
“by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable,
based on the totality of the circumstances.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(f) (West 2016).
- 23 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
¶ 39 In this case, it is undisputed that respondent was under the age of 18 years when the
alleged offenses were committed and that the statement at issue was made at a police station. It