In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] police, respondent was not subject to a custodial interrogation at the high school. The State also
contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the school personnel were “other public
official[s] or employee[s]” and therefore required to comply with the procedural safeguards set
forth in section 5-401.5(a-5) of the Act. Because we find the State’s second argument
dispositive, we confine our discussion to that matter.
¶ 21 Subsection (a-5) of section 5-401.5 was added to the Act by an amendment effective
January 1, 2017. Pub. Act 99-882, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5).
Section 5-401.5(a-5) of the Act provides as follows:
“(a-5) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of
the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, is presumed to be inadmissible
when the statement is obtained from the minor while the minor is subject to custodial
interrogation by a law enforcement officer, State’s Attorney, juvenile officer, or other
- 10 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
public official or employee prior to the officer, State’s Attorney, public official, or
employee:
(1) continuously reads [sic] to the minor, in its entirety and without
stopping for purposes of a response from the minor or verifying comprehension, the
following statement: ‘You have the right to remain silent. That means you do not have to
say anything. Anything you do say can be used against you in court. You have the right
to get help from a lawyer. If you cannot pay for a lawyer, the court will get you one for
free. You can ask for a lawyer at any time. You have the right to stop this interview at
any time.’; and
(2) after reading the statement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection
(a-5), the public official or employee shall ask the minor the following questions and wait
for the minor’s response to each question:
(A) ‘Do you want to have a lawyer?’
(B) ‘Do you want to talk to me?’ ” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5) (West
2016).
Thus, in this case, if the school personnel who questioned respondent at the high school were
“other public official[s] or employee[s]” and respondent was subject to a “custodial