In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] term “includes persons either elected or appointed”); 720 ILCS 5/2-17 (West 2016) (the Criminal
Code of 2012, defining “public employee” as “a person, other than a public officer, who is
authorized to perform any official function on behalf of, and is paid by, the State or any of its
political subdivisions”); 745 ILCS 10/1-206, 1-207 (West 2016) (the Local Governmental and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, defining “public employee” as “an employee of a
- 13 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
local public entity,” including a school district); 775 ILCS 5/5-101(C) (West 2016) (the Illinois
Human Rights Act, defining “public official” as “any officer or employee of the state or any
agency thereof, including state political subdivisions, municipal corporations, park districts,
forest preserve districts, educational institutions, and schools”).
¶ 25 A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation. Nowak
v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11. Given the plain and ordinary meanings of
the terms “public official” and “public employee,” as well as the legislature’s consistent use of