In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] respondent to the station’s secure area to be booked and fingerprinted. Respondent was
permitted to leave the station with his mother after further juvenile court procedures were
explained to him. Officer Frey estimated that respondent was at the station for a total of 50 to 55
minutes.
¶ 11 After hearing the evidence, the trial court noted that it had considered People’s exhibit
No. 1 (the juvenile Miranda form) and respondent’s exhibit No. 1 (the library security video) as
well as the witness testimony. The court first addressed the statement made at the high school.
The court noted that section 5-401.5(a-5) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5) (West 2016))
concerns statements obtained from a minor when subject to a custodial interrogation by “a law
enforcement officer, State’s Attorney, juvenile officer, or other public official or employee.”
The statute provides that the minor’s statement is presumed to be inadmissible absent
compliance with certain procedural safeguards prior to the commencement of a custodial
interrogation by any of the specified individuals. 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a-5) (West 2016). The