In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] consider himself to be in custody, particularly in view of the facts that the deans waited for
respondent at the bus stop, they took him to Dean Aiello’s office, they held him for a period of
time in the room used for student detentions, they escorted him from one room to another,
Officer Frey patted down respondent without respondent’s consent, and school personnel
detained respondent while Officer Frey spent an additional 15 minutes obtaining and viewing the
security video. The court found that, because respondent’s rights were not read to him as
required by section 5-401.5(a-5) of the Act, his statement was presumptively inadmissible.
¶ 13 The court noted that subsection (f) of section 5-401.5 provides that “[t]he presumption of
inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or
other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement
was voluntarily given and is reliable based on the totality of the circumstances.” 705 ILCS
405/5-401.5(f) (West 2016). The Act defines “place of detention” as “a building or a police
station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department
or other law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection
with criminal charges against those persons or other allegations that those persons are delinquent
minors.” 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(a) (West 2016). Based on this definition, the court concluded
that, because a school is not a “place of detention,” there was no way to overcome the
presumption of inadmissibility. The court added that, even if the school did constitute a “place
-7-
2018 IL App (2d) 180170