In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] interest and the enforcement of the law. See, e.g., 50 ILCS 727/1-5 (West 2016) (defining “law
enforcement officer” as “any person employed by a State, county, or municipality as a
- 19 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
policeman, peace officer, or in some like position involving the enforcement of the law and
protection of public interest at the risk of the person’s life”); Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.
2014) (defining “law enforcement officer” as “a person whose duty is to enforce the laws and
preserve the peace”); 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2016) (listing, among the duties of the
state’s attorney, “[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions,
civil and criminal, in the circuit court of his county, in which the people of the State or county
may be concerned”); 705 ILCS 405/1-3(17) (West 2016) (defining “juvenile police officer” as “a
sworn police officer who has completed a Basic Recruit Training Course, has been assigned to
the position of juvenile police officer by his or her chief law enforcement officer and has