In re JOSE A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] finding that respondent was subject to a custodial interrogation at the police station. Since this
finding is not against the manifest weight of the evidence and since the custodial interrogation
was not electronically recorded as required by section 5-401.5(b) of the Act, the statement
respondent made at the police station is presumptively inadmissible.
¶ 44 The State alternatively asserts that, even if respondent was “in custody” when he spoke to
Officer Frey at the police station, the statement he provided was voluntary. As noted, subsection
- 26 -
2018 IL App (2d) 180170
(f) of section 5-401.5 allows for the presumption of inadmissibility to be overcome “by a
preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on
the totality of the circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-401.5(f) (West 2016). In
this case, although the State argues that the statement respondent provided at the police station
was voluntary, it makes no claim that the statement was reliable. See People v. Whitfield, 2017