Landry's, Inc. and Houston Aquarium, Inc. v. Animal Legal Defense Fund, Carney Anne Nasser, and Cheryl Conley
[…] As the Texas Supreme Court has explained, it is the type of conduct that matters, and this is not changed by describing that conduct that “wrongful.” Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 485. Landry’s additionally contends that ALDF cannot claim attorney immunity—that is, the judicial-proceedings privilege as it applies to counsel—because it is not a law firm. In support of this, Landry’s cites Texas Government Code section 81.102(a) and Texas Business Organizations Code section 2.010. The former statute states that, with certain exceptions, “a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.102(a) (West 2013). This statute is inapplicable, for only natural persons—such as Nasser—are members of the State Bar of Texas.