Landry's, Inc. and Houston Aquarium, Inc. v. Animal Legal Defense Fund, Carney Anne Nasser, and Cheryl Conley
[…] We begin our analysis with the presumption that a statute is constitutional. Nootsie, Ltd. v. Williamson Cty. Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, 662 (Tex. 1996). We construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmities if possible Id. The party challenging a statute’s constitutionality bears the burden on that issue. See Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno, 917 S.W.2d 717, 725 (Tex. 1995).14 A. Right to a Jury Trial Article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides, “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”15 The right to a jury trial is not self-executing; the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require affirmative action to obtain a jury trial. See Green v. W.E. Grace Mfg. Co., 422 S.W.2d 723, 725–26 (Tex. 1968).