People of Michigan v. Troy Antonio Brown
[…] “[T]o preserve an issue of prosecutorial misconduct, a defendant must contemporaneously object and request a curative instruction.” People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 475; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). -1- App 312, 321; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). As a general rule, however, unpreserved claims of prosecutorial error are reviewed under the plain-error standard. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 235; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). MCL 600.1436 provides, in pertinent part, “No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.” “Const 1963, art 1, § 18 explicitly rejects the common-law requirement that belief in a Supreme Being is a prerequisite to testifying.” People v Bouchee, 400 Mich 253, 264; 253 NW2d 626 (1977).