Mic General Insurance Corp v. Mi Municipal Risk Mgt Authority
[…] As conceded by plaintiff, AAAWM is a domestic nonprofit corporation. Thus, MCCOA was providing transportation service to a nonprofit organization. -9- more simply as a “long motor vehicle for carrying passengers,” Webster’s New College Dictionary (3d ed). Plaintiff urges this Court to instead adopt the definition of “bus” set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.4b: “a motor vehicle designed for carrying 16 or more passengers, including the driver,” excepting a school bus. In substance, this definition differs from the dictionary definition only insofar as it incorporates a minimum capacity requirement of 16 passengers.