IN RE COMMITMENT OF RICHARD A. DUNSMORE
[…] Pursuant to the terms of

a plea bargain, he was given a seven-year prison sentence.

      Six months before Dunsmore’s scheduled release, the State petitioned to have

him civilly committed for treatment and supervision as a sexually violent predator

pursuant to the Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act of 1999,

also known as the SVP Act.6 A person is a “sexually violent predator” for the

purposes of the SVP Act if the person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” and




5
      See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a)(1).
6
      See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.001–.151.


                                          3
“suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a

predatory act of sexual violence.”7

      Before trial, the State requested that Dunsmore be prohibited from denying

that he committed offenses to which he had pleaded guilty or “any other form of

collateral attack” on the convictions. The trial court orally granted the motion with