Opinion issued October 18, 2018
[…] event of vacancy); cf. Fashing v. El Paso Cty. Democratic Exec. Comm., 534
S.W.2d 886, 888–90 (Tex. 1976) (applying Texas Constitution article V, section
30, in suit concerning county courts at law). A county court at law judge exercises
certain powers specific to that office. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0004(a)–(g). The
judge is compensated by the county commissioners’ court, subject to a statutory
10
compensation floor. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0005(a), (d). And the judge may
be “removed from office” only under certain conditions and through certain
procedures. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(6) (governing removal of county judges
from office); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0006(b) (providing for removal of county
court at law judges from office “in the same manner and for the same reasons as a
county judge”). The Brazoria County County Court at Law No. 3 exercises the
jurisdiction conferred on it by Government Code sections 25.003 and 25.0222,
which includes jurisdiction over family-law cases.
A referral usually confers on an associate judge the power to hear a trial on