STATE EX REL. RHILEY v. NEBRASKA STATE PATROL
[…] The NSP’s CID was not notified of the Wyoming
action.
In 2016, Rhiley obtained a copy of his NSP criminal history
information and found it included information about the 1991
arrest for burglary. Regarding disposition of the arrest, the
report provided: “ARREST DISPOSITION: TRANSFERRED
TO ANOTHER AGENCY—WYOMING.” The criminal his-
tory report did not indicate the burglary charge had been
dismissed by the Wyoming prosecutor. Rhiley’s attorney tele-
phoned the NSP’s CID to request correction, and was told to
contact the arresting agency. Rhiley’s counsel then contacted
1
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3506 (Reissue 2016) (“[c]riminal history record
information [means] information collected by criminal justice agencies on
individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of issuance
of arrest warrants, arrests, detentions, indictments, charges by information,
and other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising from such
arrests, charges, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release”).
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-209, 29-210, 29-3501 to 29-3528 (Reissue
2016), and 81-1423 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
3
§ 29-3515.
4
§ 29-3507.
- 244 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
STATE EX REL. RHILEY v. NEBRASKA STATE PATROL
Cite as 301 Neb. 241